Nerve regeneration tracing using adenovirus vector after end-to-side nerve coaptation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Minoru  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY University medical hospital, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50196432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDE Toshimitu  Institute for Genetic Medicine, Hokkaido University, Professor, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 教授 (00160185)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsend to side / adenovirus vector / nerve regeneration / Lac Z / アデノウィルスヴェクター / 組み替え遺伝子
Research Abstract
Nerve fibers regenerate after end-to-side coaptation. These regenerating fibers have been believed often to sprout from the inter-nodal space of the recipient nerve. With a recombinant adenovirus vector containing the LacZ gene, for the tracing of the peripheral nerve fibers we showed that the regenerating nerve fibers can be traced along its length. In the previous study in which the peroneal nerve was coapted end-to-side to the tibial nerve, the regenerating fibers sprouted from just proximal to the original neuron of the peroneal nerve, without discernible collateral nodal sprouting from the recipient nerve.
In the present study, the severed musculocutaneous nerve was coapted end-to-side connected to the median or ulnar nerve in end to side manner. In the median nerve recipient group, most of the regenerating fibers were coming down far from proximally. In the ulnar nerve recipient group, demonstrated internodal sprouting occurred if there was no demonstrable pathway from the C7 brachial plexus root of the ulnar nerve, and most of the fibers sprouted from going down through the end-to-side coaptation site, suggesting that the internodal sprouting came from the recipient nerve fiber. If there was a communicating branch between the C7 root and the ulnar nerve, mixture patterns of the regenerating fibers directly going either into the coapted musculocutaneous nerve segment and or formed a T-shaped sprouting fiber from the recipient nerve. Fibers were demonstrated if there was a communicating branch between C7 and ulnar nerve.
This study suggests novel facts that in end-to-side nerve repair, neurotropism to attain more reasonable nerve fibers may regeneration such as sprouting fibers from the original neurons of the injured nerve, rather than by the internodal sprouting from the recipient nerve may work in end-to-side nerve repair.