Project/Area Number |
13671879
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMEI Yuzuru Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (10257678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TORIYAMA Kazuhiro Nagoya University, University Hospatal, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40314017)
TORII Shuhei Nagoya University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (60115607)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | omentum / allograft / skin flap / microsurgery / wound healing / angiogenesis / 胃壁 / 血管内皮細胞 |
Research Abstract |
Microsurgical reconstruction using the omental flap has recently made marked progress. However, we cannot use the omental flap in cases which it was used or resected before. So allograft of the omental flap will be useful. We report the basic research for the allograte of omentum. At first, what is of great importance knows the tolerance limits for omental ischemic time. For this reason, we present an experimental study in which we examined the condition of the omentum after hemostasis of various durations. The omental flaps were elevated based on gastroepiploic vessels in adult Wistar rats. Ischemic omental models were made hourly from 1 to 6 hours in order to establish a standard for ischemic time limit. After 10 minutes, the omental flaps were examined macroscopically as well as microscopically. The recovery process of 2-hour ischemic omental models was examined at 10 minutes, 1 day, 2 days, 3 days, and 7 days after declamping, to establish a morphological standard for the evaluation of omental recovery. Ischemic omental models of 2 hours were similar to normal omentum macroscopically and microscopically. The ischemic omental time limit was estimated to range from 3 to 4 hours. A histological specimen of 2-hour ischemic model examined 3 days after declamping showed vascularization and infiltration of fibroblasts. A histological specimen of 2-hour model examined 7 days after declamping showed remodeled collagen fiber partially. At second step, wound healing using the omental flap in nude mouse was examined, because immunosuppressant is used at allograft. The wound covered with omentum was almost healed in normal skin and the wound without omentum was healed such as a scar. The omental flap was useful for wound healing in nude mouse. Our research was a first step for the allograft of omentum.