Experimental Study on the Therapeutic Effects of Negative Pressure Dressings at Different Negative Pressures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
ISAGO Tsukasa  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90151315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAGIRI Norikazu  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手
MORITA Naoki  Tokyo Women's Medical University, School of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNegative pressure dressings / wounds / Wister rats / pathohistology / cytokine / 全層皮膚欠損創 / 炎症細胞 / 膠原線維
Research Abstract
Negative pressure dressings stimulate granulation and skin formation on tissue-deficient wounds by applying continuous or intermittent negative pressure. This study is designed to determine the most effective negative pressure level as a therapeutic indicator of the negative pressure dressing by using the V.A.C. in animal studies. Fifty male Wister rats weighing 200-250 grams were used throughout the study. The total number of animals was divided into five groups of ten animals each as follows : Group 1 : No negative pressure with a closed dressing method using a polyurethane foam and an adhesive drape. Group 2-5 : 25, 50, 75 and 125 mmHg negative pressure with a closed dressing method using a polyurethane foam and an adhesive drape. The wounds were measured the vertical and horizontal length of the body axis and the wound area. Regarding the negative pressure levels, the therapeutic effect was weaker in the group with a negative pressure of 25 mmHg applied, and similarly higher in the groups with a negative pressure of 125, 75, or 50 mmHg, with no difference in the reduction of the wound area.
In the pathohistological examination, it is remarkable the invasion of inflammatory cells such as neutrophils of the control group. The invasion was little on the inflammation, though there was as no a significant difference in each negative pressure group which applied on 125, 75, 50 mmHg negative pressure. And, the necrotic tissue was also mainly significantly recognized for the control group. The breeding of the collagen fiber on the control group was thin in comparison with each negative pressure group.
The changes of cytokine in exudation indicate the levels of cytokine change rapidly from the beginning of the use of the Negative Pressure Therapy with VAC device. At the beginning of the treatment, PDGF and IL-6 promoted the growth of the fibroblast and keratinocyte, and at the end of the treatment, IL-1 and basic FGF maintained their growth.