| Project/Area Number |
13671885
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plastic surgery
| Research Institution | TOHO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Akiteru (2002-2003) Toho University, Dept. of Plast. & Reconstr. Surg., Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30218557)
大西 清 (2001) 東邦大学, 医学部, 助教授 (30194228)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Emi Toho University, Dept. of Plast. & Reconstr. Surg., Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50318242)
林 明照 東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (30218557)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | three-dimensional measurement / laser light scanner / facial contour / facial unit and subunit / computer graphics / 顔面サブユニット / 顔面右ユニット / 顔面右ニット |
| Research Abstract |
Recent investigations in laser scanning technology provide a potentially useful technique for accurate three-dimensional documentation of the face. In this study, linear and area measurements of the facial contour and facial units have been recorded in a variety of chosen facial postures using surface laser scanning combined with three-dimensional lighting techniques on healthy volunteers and patients with facial nerve paralysis. Three-dimensional surface measurement of the face was taken using a laser light scanner. Computer graphics lighting techniques were used to produce facial images constituted by highlights and shadows, which emboss facial contour and units. Then quantitative measurements of changes in facial angles and areas were made to analyze morphological changes of the face accompanying facial expression. Changes of angles and widths of the cheek and nasal units were found to be associated with dimensional changes imposed by the action of the underlying mimetic muscles. This system has potential value for both dynamic monitoring and evaluation of facial contour, units, and movement.