ANATOMICAL BASIS AND CLINICAL APPLICATIONS OF THE PERFORATOR FLAPS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
OKA Hiroaki  KAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL, PLASTIC SURGERY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40152277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝陰 洋子  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (10330573)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPERFORATOR FLAP / MICRO-SURGERY / RECONSTRUCTIVE SURGERY / ANTERO-LATERAL THIGH FLAP / 皮弁
Research Abstract
The ideal flap for reconstruction should be safe, reliable reproducible, applicable to all patients and have no donor morbidity. The perforator flap has many advantages that overcome the demerits of the previous musculocutaneous flaps
In this study, (1) we analyzed advanced cases of squamous cell carcinoma of the skin. Thigh flaps and other perforator flaps were applied to reconstruct the defect after cancer ablation. (2) For the trunk, we reported a case of reconstruction of trochanteric pressure ulcers using a free anterolateral thigh flap. We also presented a case of skin and muscle necrosis of the buttock causing trans- arterial embolozation to a fracture of the pelvis. In this care, we used a perforator flap based on the iliolumber artery. We also reported cases of abdominal wall defects which were reconstructed with a pedicled anterolateral thigh flap. (3) In the case of the extremities, free vascularized grafts of the toenails were used to repair bilateral onychogryphosis occuring after a burn injury
The advantages of perforator flaps are ; (1) Minimal sacrifice of the donor structure and minimal donor morbidity (2) satisfactory thinning of the flap for reconstruction because It contains no muscles, and (3) a pedicle length that is controlled by dissecting into the muscles