Alteration of Integrin Expression in Migrating Epidermal Cells and Analysis of Extracellular Matrix Proteins in the Dermis with Chronic Wounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
KUBO Miyoko  Kawasaki Medical School, Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00098609)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordschronic wounds / pressure ulcers / re-epithelialization / α5 β1 integrin / avβ6 integrin / laminin-1 / fibronectin / acute wound model / 皮膚創傷治療 / 慢性皮膚潰瘍 / インテグリン / 細胞外基質 / 表皮遊走
Research Abstract
Failure of re- eplthelialization characterizes the pathophysiology of chronic wounds. However, the mechanism of this failure has not been fully clarified. During the re- epithelialization of acute wounds, migrating epidermal cells up- regulate integrins α5 β1, αvβ5, αvβ6 and these integrins play an important role in the re- eplthelialization process. Laminin-1 is a basement membrane component which appears during the late phase of the re- eplthelialization process. In this study, with 6 specimens from burn patients (acute wounds, control) and 11 specimens from patients with pressure ulcers, we examined the expression of α5β1 in the migrating epidermis, laminin-1 at the dermal-epidermal junction and fibronectin in the dermis by an immunohistochemical method. We then compared the findings for α5β1 with histological, laminin-1 and fibronectin distribution findings. In 8 out of the 11 pressure ulcer specimens, the expression of α5β1 significantly decreased or was negative while it increase … More d in the control. The degree of expression correlated well with histological findings of epidermal elongation over the wound bed. Moreover, fibronectin distribution in all the pressure ulcer specimens decreased considerably while it increased in 3 out of the 6 burn specimens. A statistically significant correlation was found beween the distance at which the cells were positively stained for α5β1 and the distance at which they were negatively stained for laminin-1 in both the burn (control) and pressure ulcer specimens. Our data demonstrated that the decrease in α5β1 expression correlated with the failure in re-epithelialization of chronic wounds (pressure ulcers). It was also suggested that the decrease in fibronectin distribution was responsible for the failure of the re-epithelialization process
In a rat acute wound model we examined the time course of α5β1 expression using an immunohistochemical method, and compared the findings of α5β1 expression with histological findings, the expression of laminin-1 at the dermal0epidermal junction, and the distribution of fibronectin in the dermis. Expression of α5β1 on migrating epidermal cells was detected from the first day after ulcer formation, and it increased until the fourth day during which time the epidermal cells moved along the surface of the dermis. After the migrating epidermal cells reached granulation tissue, α5β1 decreased temporarily. Then it increased again on day 14, and it became negative with wound closure on day 21. We also measured the distance at which the migrating epidermal cells stained positively for α5β1 (suprabasal expression) and negatively for laminin-1. Fibronectin in the dermis was detected on the first day, peaked on the seventh day, and then decreased. There was no statistical correiation between the α5β1 expression and the distribution of dermal fibronectin. Thus, our data demonstrated that suprabasal expression of α5β1 is an indicator of epidermal cell migration Less