Possible Roles of Msx2 in Ameloblast differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Yoshiro  NIIGATA UNIVERSITY Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (60303129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSHIMA Hayato  Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70251824)
SATOKATA Ichiro  Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70170800)
MAEDA Takeyasu  Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40183941)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMsx2 / knockout mice / development / ameloblasts / stellate reticulum / stratum intermedium / immunohistochemistry / organ culture / ノックウアウトマウス / 上皮性幹細胞
Research Abstract
Msx homeobox gene family which plays important roles in cell differentiation and proliferation is expressed in multipotent progenitor cells during organogenesis. Previous studies have shown that Msx2 mutant mice had defects in skull ossification and fusion of calvarial sutures. In this study, possible roles of Msx2 gene in odontogenesis were investigated by immunohistochemical and histological techniques, in comparison with phenotypes of one-day-old Msx2 mutant and wild type mice at each stage of amelogenesis. Furthermore, cultured incisor tooth germs of one-day-old mouse were processed for histologic analysis.
No obvious phenotypic difference existed between the wild type and Msx2 mutant mice. The cervical loop also showed no discrepancy. However, abnormalities were found in the stratum intermedium and ameloblasts at the early stage of odontogenesis. The degree of abnormalities became more significant between the individual cells of ameloblasts and stratum intermedium in advance with cell differentiation. Each cell component expressed insufficient alkaline phosphatase activity. A part of ameloblasts secreted enamel protein. Similar abnormalities in vivo in the cultured stratum intermedium and ameloblasts were found. The differentiation of odontoblasts and dentin formation were intact. These findings suggest that Msx2 is essential for the development of the enamel organ.