Induction of differentiate into odontogenic cells from murine embryonic stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Hidetoshi  Tottori University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00283987)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsNeural crest / Embryonic stem cell / Regeneration of tooth / In virto culture system / Odontoblast / Mouse / Osteoclast / Osteoblast / 試験管内分化誘導 / 歯の発生 / デンチンシアロプロテイン / 試験内分化誘導 / 遺伝子導入マウス
Research Abstract
We have found that odontoblasts are derived from neural crest cells using P0-cre mice and Rosa26R mice. In these mice, neural crest cells are easily detected as LacZ+ cells and these mice enable us to isolate LacZ+ neural crest cells in vivo. Furthermore, we have found that BMP signalings are important for molar cusp formation in tooth molar organ culture. We also developed the culture system of embryonic stem cells to induce the differentiation of osteoclasts and osteoblasts. The results are shown as follows.
1) Using P0-cre mice and Rosa26R mice, neural crest cells and their progeny can be easily detected as LacZ+ cells and can be isolated. Multipotent neural crest cells with a potential of differentiate into melanocyte and neuroal cells were present in the fetal thymus.
2) Using soluble formed BMP type I receptor to inhibit BMP signaling in tooth organ culture, the inhibition of BMP signaling at both E13.5 and E16.5 tooth buds leads to abnormal cusp formation. These results indicate that BMP signaling is essential for the proper cusp formation in all stags of tooth morphogenesis.
3) We developed the culture system of embryonic stem cells to induce the differentiation of osteoclasts and osteoblasts.
We have already published the papers 3) and the manuscripts 1) 2) have been submitted. Recently, we established the culture system of melanocytes, which are derived from neural crest cells are induced from murine embryonic stem cells. Furthermore, we also established the Dsp-LacZ mice, which expressed LacZ in odontoblast specially. Therefore, we may establish new system of differentiation into odontoblast from embryonic stem cell through neural crest cells.