The Effects of Alteration of Expression of Cell Adhesion Molecules on Various Morphogenesis amd Biological Behaviors in Salivary Gland Tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Ikuko  Hiroshima University, Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (70136092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Sunao  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (70335660)
MIYAUCHI Mutsumi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (50169265)
TAKATA Takashi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10154783)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSalivary gland tumors / Pleomorphic adenoma / Adenoid cystic carcinoma / Extracellular matrix / Cell adhesion molecules / Matrix metalloproteinase / Cell lines / 基質産生 / 基質分解 / 予後 / in vitro
Research Abstract
1. Cell adhesion molecules including E-cadherin,α,β-catenin, CD44v6 and v9 were intensely expressed on cell membranes in normal salivary glands and salivary gland tumors without myoepithelial participation, whereas in pleomorphic adenoma (PA) their expression intensity was reduced even in solid proliferation areas. In Adenoid cystic carcinoma (ACC), E-cadherin and β-catenin were detected on cell membrane, but their distribution exhibited irregularity with tiny spot-like depositions. In a few cases of ACC, β-catenin was present in the nuclei, suggesting that it may play some role in the tumorigenesis of ACC. On the other hand, reduced expression of CD44 variants may be not related to metastatic potential in ACC
2. In cases of ACC showing reduced expression of E-cadherin and nuclear expression of β-catenin, overexpression of epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) was detected, suggesting that EGF-EGFR pathway may promote various genes through Wint signal transduction
3. Extracellular matrices of ACC contained matrix metalloproteinase (MMP) -2 and -9 which may play an important role of destruction of basement membrane, invasion and metastasis of tumor cells
4. The immortalized cell lines of PA and acinic cell carcinoma (AC) were obtained by transfection with hTERT gene. The immortalized PA cells were positive for both secretory markers such as lactoferrin and lysozyme and myoepithelial markers such as S-100 protein and calponin. These cells also expressed PLAG1 gene. On the other hand, AC cells expressed only secretory markers. These cell lines may represent a novel in vitro cell model for studies the regulatory mechanism of cellular differentiation and morphogenesis of salivary gland tumors