Project/Area Number |
13671907
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
KAKU Toru Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60133253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAKAWA Toshiya Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40306254)
NAKASHIMA Keisuke Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80227785)
ABIKO Yoshihiro Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90260819)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Defensin / Transfection / Bacterial infection / Periodontitis / Macrophage / βディフェンシン / 細胞死 / アポトーシス / 抗細菌性タンパク |
Research Abstract |
Antimicrobial peptides such as β defensins, LL-37, hCAP-18 are involved in defensive function of oral epithelium. It is still unclear how strong protective effect of the peptides on the bacterial infection. The present study examined whether overexpression of the peptides in macrophage cell lines, J774.1, made them resistance bacterial infection. Two vectors showing β defensin-1 (hBD-1) and -2 (hBD-2) expressions were transfected into J774.1 cell lines by lipofection method. Overexpressions of hBD-1 and -2 in J774.1 cell lines were confirmed by RT-PCR and western blot methods. The cell lines hBDs overexpressed (hBD-1/J774.1, hBD-2/J774.1) and non transfected cell line were used. For bacterial infection in vitro, Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitance (Aa) was used. The bacterial infections were evaluated as cell death of the cell lines by standard quantitative, MTT and DNA fragmentation assays. The ration of cell death in hBD-1/J774.1 or hBD-2/J774.1 is less than that in J777.1. The results indicate that the overexpression of hBDs make them resistant bacterial infection.