THE RELATLONSHIP BETWEEN THE CLINICAL CONDETION AND THE MICROCIRCULATION OF PERIODONTAL TISSUES.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionIWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOZAKA Yohichiro  IWATE MEDICAL UNIV., PERT. ORAL ANATOMY, PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (60048379)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODERA Masao  IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, RESEACH FRLLOW, 歯学部, 助手 (10326689)
OSAWA Tokuji  IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (00103747)
FUJIMURA Akira  IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, SUBPREF., 歯学部, 助教授 (80173459)
NARA Eisaku  IWATE MEDICAL UNIVERSITY, RESEACH FELLOW, 歯学部, 助手 (10275571)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsperiodontal tissue / microcirculation / vascular architecture / basement membrane / laser speckle blood flow mater / vascular permeability / 歯周疾患 / 血流測定 / レーザードプラー
Research Abstract
Gingival Vascular architecture constitutes a simple capillary network beneath the sulcal epithelium and loops underlining the attached epithelium. These loops are 1045 4u m in diameter and formed heir pin under normal condition. But these loop and meshwork formed twisted loops and enlarged the diameter of capillary. Evaluation of microcirculation by cross-correlation between laser speckle signal and pulse( correlation coefficient 0.6 -0.8). The averages of frequency are 4000Hz in arterial blood flow and 300Hz in vein blood flow. When microcirculation was measured, sensor was fixed on gingival by using the stent and avoided to direct contact with gingival. The blood flow of gingival was shown that this blood flow meter was useful for the meaning of the objectivity in the clinical treatment.