The studies of the tooth germ differentiation and the mineralization of chondrocytes in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAWA Tokio  School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50020748)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Naoki  School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (20190100)
ISHIZEKI Kiyoto  School of Dentistry, Lecture, 歯学部, 講師 (50057775)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsTissue culture / Tooth germ / Mineralization / Cell differentiation / 石灰化 / メツケル軟膏 / 軟膏培養
Research Abstract
1)The studies on the differentiation of Meckel' s cartilage
(1) Formation of the shenomandibular ligament by Meckel's cartilage : To clarify the mechanism of formation of this ligament by Meckel's cartilage in mouse, we examined the effects of epidermal growth factor (EGF) on the chondrocytes in terms of the proliferation and differentiation of cells and calcification of the matrix in vivo and in vitro. EGF enhanced DNA synthesis and the proliferation of Meckel's chondrocytes, inhibited the differentiation of cells to chondrocytes and then induced phenotypic changes in fibroblastic cells.
(2) Cell death in Meckel's chondrocytes by heat-shock treatment : We examined whether the cell death induced in Meckel's chondrocytes by heat-shock treatment is apoptosis or necrosis, and particular attention was paid to the expression of heat shock protein (HSP) -70 and -27 to analyze the involvement of HSPs in apoptosis.
(3)Phenotypic conversion to adipocyes from Meckel's chondrocyte by the treatment o … More f chick serum : When present in the culture medium, chick serum (CKS) modulated the phenotypic change from chondrocytes of Meckel's cartilage to adipocytes in vitro. The adipocytes are induce simply and high frequency by agents in chick serum.
2)The phenotypic conversion of chondrocytes to osteoblastic cells : In order to analyze the phenotypic conversion of chondrocytes, mandibular condyles (MMC) of mice and rabbits were cultured under cell and organ culture systems, and then examined by a combination of morphological and biochemical procedures. It results suggest that, morphologically and biochemically, cellular modification in MCC cells under culture conditions occurs at a cellular morphological level and also at marker-gene-expression level.
3)Dental root formation in organ culture system : Dental root formation is closely related the elongation of Hertwig's epithelial root sheath(HERS). The study examined the effects of exogenous IGF-I, anti-IGF-I antibody on the early HERS elongation of mouse molar in organ culture system. Less