The transformation from Meckel's chondrocytes to adipocytes by chick serum in vitro
Project/Area Number |
13671910
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIZEKI Kiyoto Iwate Medical University School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (50057775)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Meckel's cartilage / adipocyte / tissue culture / immunohistochemistry / 軟骨細胞 / 形質転換 / 細胞培養 |
Research Abstract |
We found that when present in the culture medium, chick serum (CKS) modulated the phenotypic change from chondrocytes of Meckel's cartilage to adipocytes in vitro as revealed by light and electron microscopy, the incorporation of BrdU and immunocytochemistry. CKS inhibited DNA synthesis in chondrocytes and the proliferation of these cells, while it facilitated the differentiation to adipocytes. Immunocytochemical staining of adipocytes with stage-specific antibodies revealed the presence of immunoreactive uncoupling protein (UGP-1) and peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor (PPAR γ ) in immature adipocytes, and leptin and glucose transporter (Glut-4) in mature adipocytes. The adipocytes that were formed in the present study were multilocular adipocytes that contained many small lipid droplets but, in many ways, they resembled white adipocytes. However, little is known about the effects on the other kinds of mesenchymal cells. Therefore, we further examined adipogenesis in the osteogenic MC 3T3 -E1 cells, subcutaneous fibroblasts, and undifferentiated dental pulp cells. It was suggested that CKS agents involved in adipocyte differentiation are a common inductive factor affecting various mesenchymal cells.