| Project/Area Number |
13671916
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
INAGE Toshihiko Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Department of Anatomy, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90096769)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMOGAWA Hiroyuki Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Department of Physiology, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80059857)
KUWATA Fumiyuki Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60120440)
OIDA Shinichiro Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10114745)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Tooth germ / BMP / TGF-beta / Noggin / Signal transmission / mRNA / immunohistochemistry / super family / シグナル伝達 / Smad / エナメル質形成 / 象牙質形成 |
| Research Abstract |
TGF-β super family plays an important role in the tooth formation. Function of TGF- is regulated by other growth factors as Noggin which have antagonistic role to BMP belonging to the TGF-β super family. In the recent studies, there were reported that transcription factor of Smad family (mothers against mad) is down stream of TGF-β super family and regulated the transmission of intra-cellular signal. Therefore, the cascade through TGF-β super family and Runx2 (CBFA-1), Noggin to Smad family was revealed by means of in situ hybridization and immunohistochemistry during the tooth formation stages in mice. The distribution and gene expressions of TGF-β super family and Runx2 UCBFA-1) to Smad family showed essentially the same locations. Then, the distributions and gene expressions of TGF-β super receptor (Type I and II) and BMP receptor (Type IA, IB and II) were the same localizations. In the bud stage, intense signal was detected in the central of the tooth buds and the cells of the dental follicle. In the cap state, the most intense signal was located in the odontoblasts and ameloblasts at the primary enamel knots. In the bell stage, the most intense signal was localized at the ameloblasts at the secondary enamel knots. The secretory ameloblasts facing occulusal face showed intense signal. In the tooth germs after 0 day, intense signals were found in the secretory ameloblasts and odontoblasts. During root formation, intense signals were detected in the epithelial cells of the epithelial root sheath of Hertwig, the odontoblasts and dental papilla cells facing the root sheath, and the cementoblasts. Noggin was not detected in the tooth germs during tooth formation. In the process of the tooth formation, Runx2 (CBFA-1) and BMP act as the signals of epithelial-mesenchymal interaction and their signals transmitted by Smad family.