Gene Expression of TGF-β Cascade in Osteoporosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Minoru  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Department of Oral Diagnosis, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10102617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OIDA Shinichiro  Tsurumi University, School of Dental Medicine, Department of Biochemistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (10114745)
INAGE Toshihiko  Nihon University, School of Dentistry, Department of Anatomy, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90096769)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsosteoporosis / OVX / TGF-beta / receptor / osteoclast / Estrogen / BMP / 抜歯窩
Research Abstract
Postmenopausal deficit of estrogen might cause osteoporosis. For the purpose to verify effects of estrogen in bone regeneration, localizations of TGF-β super family and their specific receptors were investigated during process of bone healing in bone defects in ovariectomized rats (OVX).
Rats were ovariectomized. Then the animals receive low calcium diet for 4 months. The upper first molars were extracted, then after 1〜8 weeks then, they were fixed.
I. Histological findings
In the OVX rats, fibrogenesis was observed in the extraction sockets at 3 days after the tooth extractions. A large number of osteoclasts were observed along the wall of the extraction sockets. At 7 days the extraction sockets were filled with fibrous tissue, and bone formation was initiated along the socket walls. At 14 days bone trabecullae wa formed then, the extraction sockets were filled with bone in 14 days. In normal rats bone was formed in 4 days.
2. The localizations of TGF-β and receptors (Type I and II)
The localizations of TGF-β and receptors showed the same distributions. The intense reaction was detected in the fibroblasts of the regions of fibrogenesis. The most intense reaction was found in the osteoclasts. At 7 days osteoblasts along the bottom of the extraction sockets revealed intense reaction but the reactions of osteoclasts were stronger than those of osteoblasts. At 14 days osteoclats showed intense reaction. The most intense reaction was persisted in the osteoclasts. At 28 days reactions of osteoblasts were stronger than those of osteoclasts.
3. The localizations of BMP and receptors (Type IA, IB and II)
During the process of bone regenaration, intense reaction was detected in the preosteoblasts and osteoclasts. The reactions of osteoclasts were weak.
In OVX rats, bone regeneration was delayed than that of normal rats. This might cause stimulation of TGF-β super family to the osteoclasts.