Intranasal immunization of mice with P. gingivalis fimbriae and recombinant cholera toxin B subunit induces strong mucosal and systemic immune responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
KUMADA Hidefumi  Kanagawa Dental College, School of Dentistry, Oral Microbiology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60120995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMADA Nobushiro  Kanagawa Dental College, School of Dentistry, Oral Microbiology, Research Associate, 歯学部, 講師 (20247315)
WATANABE Kiyoko  Kanagawa Dental College, School of Dentistry, Oral Microbiology, Research Associate, 歯学部, 講師 (70148021)
OZONO Satou  Kanagawa Dental College, School of Dentistry, Oral Microbiology, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40084785)
HAISHIMA Yuji  National Institute of Health, Division of Medical Devices, Chief of Chemical Analysis Unit, 療品部, 室長 (80228379)
ISHIKAWA Eriko  Kanagawa Dental College, School of Dentistry, Oral Microbiology, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10104340)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsperiodontal disease / mucosal vaccination / Porphyromonas gingivalis / fimbria / rCTB / IgA / 粘膜ワクチン
Research Abstract
This study deals with local and systemic immune responses to Porphyromonas gingivalis ATCC 33277 fimbriae after mucosal vaccination of mice via intranasal route with the fimbriae and recombinant cholira toxin B subunit (rCTB). The fimbriae by itself stimulated systemic immune responses even at a low dose (0.5 μg), and serum IgG and IgA specific to P. gingivalis fimbriae were induced in an antigen dose-dependent manner. Induction of the serum IgG and IgA was started from 10 days after the first immunization, and the levels continued to elevate until sacrifice day. rCTB co-administration did not enhance the levels of systemic responses, but the levels of serum IgA were slightly increased by rCTB-adjuvant effect when the mice was immunized with 0.5 μg of the fimbriae. The serum IgG subclass titers were revealed to be the order of IgG1 > IgG3 > IgG2b > IgG2a, suggesting that Th1 and Th2 type immune systems were stimulated by this immunization. In addition to systemic response, mucosal vacc … More ination with P. gingivalis fimbriae more than 5 μg also stimulated mucosal IgA response which was started to elevated from 18 days after the first immunization. The mucosal IgA response was significantly enhanced by rCTB co-administration, and in particular, secretory IgA specific to P. gingivalis fimbriae was induced into saliva, nosal cavity and lung at a high level even at a low dose (0.5 μg fimbriae). Thus, the mucosal vaccination with co-administration of P. gingivalis fimbriae and rCTB via intranasal route strongly stimulated not only systemic immune response but also mucosal response, indicating that this vaccination may be efficacious for the prevention of P. gingivalis-mediated periodontal disease.
In addition, an approximately 80% reduction of P. gingivalis-mediated alveolar bone resorption in mice was induced by nasal administration of the fimbrial vaccine.
Thus, nasal administration of the vaccine containing fimbriae and rCTB strongly stimulated both systemic and mucosal responses and may be effective for the prevention of P. gingivalis-mediated periodontitis. Less