Project/Area Number |
13671920
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Osamu Kanagawa Dental College, Dept of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70163243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWATA Akira Kanagawa Dental College, Dept of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (30329198)
HAYASHI Hiroyuki Kanagawa Dental College, Dept of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (80121028)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | rat / mastication / trigeminal motor nucleus / development / immunohistochemistry / 神経回路 / 神経伝達物質 |
Research Abstract |
GABA and glycine are thought to be major inhibitory neurotransmitters. This study was undertaken to demonstrate co-localization of GABA_A receptor-like immunoreactive (R-LI), GABA_B-R-LI and glycine-R-LI profiles in the rat trigeminal motor nucleus (Vm) during the course of their postnatal development. Experiments were carried out on female Wistar rats of 0 to 35 days old. GABA-R-LI and Gly-R-LI profiles were detected immunocytochemically with the use confocal laser scanning microscope and electron spectroscopic diffraction microscope. At 7 days old Gly-R-LI profiles were aggregated in the dorsolateral part of Vm. They were seen on the cell membrane of the somata and the proximal dendrites of a Vm motoneuron, and some cell bodies were also labeled with GABA_B-R-LI. In 28 to 35 days old animals Gly-R-LI was almost disappeared in the confine of Vm but GABA_A-R-LI and GABA_B-R-LI were still observed on almost all motoneurons of Vm neuronal cell bodies. These results suggest that receptors for inhibitory neurotransmitters shift their distribution in the transition phase of suckling to biting behavior of the rat.