Induction of maxillofacial oragns from undifferentiated primitive ectodermal cells by activin A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
FURUE Miho  Kanagawa Dental College, School of Dentsitry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (80257310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASASHIMA Makoto  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (00090564)
HATA Rhyichiro  Kanagawa Dental College, School of Dentsitry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10014276)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmazilofacial / activin / jaw / caltilage / differentiation / chondrocyte / アフリカツメガエル / アニマルキャップ
Research Abstract
Activin A has potent mesoderm-inducing activity and induces various mesodermal tissues in vitro from the isolated presumptive Xenopus ectoderm. By using a sandwich culture method, activin-treated ectoderm can function as both a head and trunk-tail organizser, depending on the concentration of activin A. By using activin A and undifferentiated presumptive ectoderm, it is theoretically possible to reproduce embryonic induction. We tested this hypothesis by studying the induction of maxillofacial cartilage tissue by using the sandwich-culture method. In the sandwiched explants, the mesenchymal cell condensation expressed type II collagen and cartilage homeoprotein-1 mRNA, and subsequently, cartilage were induced as they are in vivo. goosecoid (gsc) mRNA was prominenthy expressed in the cartilage in the explants. Xenopus distal-less 4 (X-dll4) mRNA was expressed throughout the explants. In Xenopus embryos, gsc expression is restricted to the cartilage of the lower jaw, and X-dll4 is widely expressed in the ventral head region, including craniofacial cartilage. These finding suggest that the craniofacial cartilage, especially lower jaw cartilage, was induced in the activin-treated sandwiched explants. In addition, a normal developmental pattern was recapitulated at the histological and genetic level. This work also suggests that the craniofacial cartilage-induction pathway is downstream of activin A. This study presents a model system suitable for the in vitro analysis of craniofacial cartilage induction in vertebrates.