Examination of application of photocatalyst titanium oxide in dentistry and mouth domain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshihisa  Kanagawa Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (50084786)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Yoshiko  Kanagawa Dental college, Department of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (70288075)
TSUKINOKI Keiichi  Kanagawa Dental college, Department of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (00298233)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsphotocatalyst / titanium oxide (Tio2) / atineoplastic (antitumor) / guard bacterium effect / oral cancer / tumor / the artificial material for dentistries / 口腔癌腫瘍 / 口腔癌治療
Research Abstract
Research which turns a TiO_2 photocatalyst reaction to the utilization of a life object (medical apparatus and medicine material) is advanced. The application of oral cancer medical treatment by the sterilization effect, (guard dirty) and TiO_2 particle by coating of TiO_2 to the artificial material for dentistries. Additionally optical irradiation was tried for the purpose of application to the dentistry medical treatment of a TiO_2 photocatalyst reaction, and the medical treatment of an oral surgery domain. This research is considered the development of high medical treatment methods of safety to disease of dentistry mouth domain.
Examination of the application to oral cancer medical treatment of TiO_2 photocatalyst particle TiO_2 particle. The antineoplastic drugs (adraremaishin) were used together in the culture solution of oral cancer origin established cultivation cell (SCC, ACC). UV irradiation after addition was performed, and the level of in vitro examined againtist cancer cell … More effect. In order to introduce efficiently the examination of TiO_2 photocatalyst particle about the anti-neoplasm effect in a nude-mouse (Balb/c). A solid type cancer (SCC and ACC) in a cancer organization, the cartridge of the heredity gun in which TiO_2 was coated to a golden particle was manufactured. Furthermore, after driving the coated particle with gold (TiO_2) and the antineoplastic drug in a neoplasm organization using a gene gun, optical irradiation was performed and examination of the anti-neoplasm effect was performed.
With the pathology organization study-view, the antineoplastic drug and the photocatalyst TiO_2 adhesion golden particle were observed in part with all epithelium layers. Focusing on the cornification layer of rats mouth membrane epithelium by the bottom connective tissue of an epithelium as a minute particle of dark brown. Moreover, change was not accepted in the pathology organizational study. The group which did not carry out UV irradiation after inserting an antineoplastic drug and a photocatalyst TiO_2 adhesion golden. Particle observed the bubble formation view ad the epithelium deficit (ulcer view). Uunder the epithelium one-two days after pathology organizational study. It was suggested from this result that the model-effect exertion which adjusts the organizations susceptibility of medicines, such as an antineoplastic drug, by UV irradiation On-Off can expect TiO_2
Now, examination about the local effect of medicines, such as an antineoplastic drug in a pathological change part (neoplasm organization), was performed. It started about the experiment of the judgment of the medical treatment. It effect by carrying out On-Off control a medicine from optical irradiation's.
Second, TiO_2 was added to the resin material used at the time of dentistry dental caries medical treatment, and guard bacterium effect over dental caries was examined. Furthermore, the experimental examination towards guard bacterium effect over mouth infection including a periodontium disease and its utilization is continued. Less