Expression of histone H3 mRNA and cyclins, Cdks in squamous cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA T  Osaka Dental University, assistant professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70140209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUNO K  Osaka Dental University, assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40288775)
TOMINAGA K  Osaka Dental University, assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (80278572)
TANAKA A  Osaka Dental University, professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10121823)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshistone H3 mRNA / p53 protein / cyclin D1 / cyclin B1 / human papilloma virus / verrucous carcinoma / squamous papilloma / hayperkeratosis / 扁平上皮癌 / 疣贅癌 / 乳頭腫 / histone H3 / Papillomavirus / cyclin D3 / BrdU / ki-67 / squamous cell carcinoma / papilloma / epithelial dysplasia
Research Abstract
Objective ; In order to study oncoprotein, kinetic parameters and human papillomavrirus (HPV) in verrucous carcinoma (VC) and verruca vulgaris (VV), we elucidated the localization of p53 protein, Histone H3 mRNA, cyclin D1, cyclin B1 and HPV. Material and Methods ; Staining for histone H3 mRNA by in situ hybridization, and p53 protein, cyclin D1 and B1 by immunohistochemistry was carried out in biopsy specimens of hyperkeratosis (HK)(n=11), VV(n18), and VC(n=12) of the oral cavity. The benign types of HPV DNA (types of 6 and 11) and the malignant types of HPV DNA (types of 16, 18, 31, 33, 35, 52b and 58) from the same material were also detected using the PCR human papillomavirus consensus primers. Results and Conclusions ; We found no co-expression between histone H3 mRNA and p53 Protein, a few cyclin D1-and cyclin B1-positive cells, and a few benign types of HPV DNA in HK, a few cells displayed co-expression between histone H3 mRNA and p53 protein, and many cells cyclin D1-and cyclin B1-positivity in VC. More cells co-expressing both histone H3 mRNA and p53 protein, and wider distribution of cyclin D1-and cyclin B1-positive cells were observable in VC than in HK and VV. We also detected many benign HPV and a few malignant HPV in both VV and VC. A strong correlation between cell proliferation and an infection of HPV is present. The infection might cause the co-expression between histone H3 mRNA and p53 protein.