Three-dimensional structural studies of oral tissues by ion-etching-scanning electron microscopy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
NAGATO Toshikazu  Fukuoka Dental College, Department of Morphological Biology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80084284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAHIRO Junko  Fukuoka Dental College, Department of Morphological Biology, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (60105682)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsresin section / ion-etching / scanning electron microscopy / three-dimensional structure / blood capillary / tongue papilla / hard tissue / immuno-SEM / 連続切片 / 三次元再構築 / 免疫染色 / 血管 / 外分泌腺 / 骨 / 歯 / 唾液線 / 試料作製法 / Ebner腺 / Weber腺
Research Abstract
Three-dimensional structures of the capillary network of thready filiform papillae which locate in the posterior portion of the rat lingual dorsm and hard tissues including bone and tooth are studied with the resin section-ion etching-scanning electron microscopy (SEM). Immunohistochemistry by using resin section-ion etching-SEM method was also examined.
The three-dimensional reconstructions revealed that capillary network of the thready filiform papillae exhibit a peculiar shape. One ascendign limb arise vertically from the network of small blood vessels, then branches several times in the primary papilla, and forms hairpin-like loops in the secondary papilla. The tips of the hairpin-like loops are sharp, and many of them have a cul-de-sac-like shape.
Ion-etching was performed on the LR White resin sections of rat pancreas to evaluate conditions for immuno-scanning electron microscopy. The present method is suitable for detection images at low magnification that can be correlated with light microscopic observations. Middle to high magnifiications are applicable for detail observations with scanning electron microscopy.
Bone tissues of rat's fumerus were analyzed structurally by using resin section-ion etching-SEM method. In the area of haversian canal, the structure of lamella is not clear, and arrangement of osteocytes and collagen fibrils are parallel to the bone axis. In the area of inner circumferential lamellae, the structure of lamellae is clear, but as for the arrangement of some collagen fibrils are parallel, some oblique or some crossing as well as osteocytes, so both of them are variable in direction.