Analysis of the worse effects of Bisphenol A on the hepatic toxicity by the environmental pollutant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONODERA Kenji (2002-2003)  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (40133988)
十川 紀夫 (2001)  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (30236153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOGAWA Norio  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (30236153)
YAMAMNOTO Toshio  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30107776)
KITAYAMA Shigeo  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80177873)
TSUJI Takehito  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Research Associate, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (90314682)
SOGAWA Chiharu  Okayama University, Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (10253022)
中野 誠  岡山大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (30335616)
小野寺 憲治  岡山大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (40133988)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEnvironmental pollutant / Bisphenol A / Cadmium / Composite exposure / Metallothionein / Hepatic toxicity / Gender difference / Metal binding protein / 精巣摘出 / 卵巣摘出 / Metallothionein / Cadmium / Liver damage / Gender difference / Bisphenol A / Estrogen receptor
Research Abstract
To clarify the toxic action of the environmental pollutants on the living body is one of the mist important problems. By the way, the facts which the several environmental pollutants have been detected in human umbilical cords collected from healthy newborns indicate that we are not exposed to a single chemical compound. However, there are few reports which investigated the effects of environmental pollutants on the living body from the point of view of the composite exposure. We have been reported that there are gender differences in the synthesis of hepatic metallothionein (MT) which is considered to play an important role in the detoxification of cadmium (Cd), and demonstrated that sex hormones related to these gender differences. It is considered that these findings are very interesting results suggesting the possibility of the worse effects of female sex hormon on the Cd-induced liver damage. Therefore, we investigated the effects of Bisphenol A (BPA), an estrogen-like endocrine disruptor, on the hepatic MT synthesis and damage after Cd injection in order to clarify the effects of the composite exposure of environmental pollutants on the living body.
As the results, BPA (100μg/kg) reduced the Cd (0.5μg/kg)-induced MT mRNA expression and MT contents in the liver. And neither BPA alone nor Cd could increase GPT and GOT activities, however, both GPT and GOT activities of Cd-injected mice with pretreatment of BPA (100μg/kg) were increased to compare with the vehicle-pretreated mice. Moreover, under the conditions without MT synthesis, female MT-null mice were more tolerant than male MT-null mice against the Cd-induced toxicity. These results indicate that Cd and BPA showed the synergistic action to the liver damage, anal the possibility of the mechanisms of defense against the acute Cd-induced toxicity are different between male and female.