Adenovirus-mediated expression and functional analyses of SNARE proteins in salivery gland cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
TAKUMA Taishin  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40095336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKAWA Toshiya  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40306254)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSNARE hypothesis / VAMP-2 / GFP / SNAP-23 / Exocytosis / Parotid acinar cell / アデノウイルス / SNARE / 唾液腺 / 開口分泌
Research Abstract
SNARE proteins are widely accepted to be involved in the docking and fusion process of intracellular vesicle trafficking. VAMP-2, syntaxin-4, and SNAP-23 are the plausible candidates of SNARE proteins for non-neuronal exocytosis. Thus, we examined the localization, protein-protein interaction, and intracellular trafficking of these proteins by expressing them as green fluorescent protein (GFP)- and FLAG-tagged fusion proteins in various cells, including HSY cells, a human parotid epithelial cell line. GFP-VAMP-2 was expressed strongly in the Golgi area and weakly on the plasma membrane. Although GFP-SNAP-23 seemed to be expressed universally in the cytosol, the GFP signal was clearly seen on the plasma membrane, when soluble GFP-SNAP-23 was removed by treatment with saponin. GFP-syntaxin-4 was undetectable on the plasma membrane but was strongly expressed on unusually large unidentified vesicles. GFP-syntaxin-4 without its transmembrane domain was still incompletely soluble and observed as aggregates. When syntaxin-4 and munc18c were coexpressed, syntaxin-4 was translocated at least in part to the plasma membrane. The protein-protein interaction between syntaxin-4 and VAMP-2 with their transmembrane domains was markedly inhibited by coexpression of munc18c. These results suggest that munc18c plays an important role for the trafficking of syntaxin-4 to its proper destination by preventing premature interactions with other proteins, including SNARE proteins.