CHARACTERIZATION OF THE BONE FORMING FACTORS IN SERUM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionSHOWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Takenobu  Showa University School of Dentistry Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (80245802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIJO Ryutaro  Showa University School of Dentistry Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70233939)
SHINKI Toshimasa  Showa University School of Dentistry Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (90138420)
MORIMURA Naoko  Showa University School of Dentistry Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (00349044)
高橋 直之  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所・機能解析学, 教授 (90119222)
宇田川 信之  松本歯科大学, 口腔生化学, 教授 (70245801)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBONE FORMATION / TRANSCRIPTION FACTOR / HORMONE / GROWTH FACTOR / BONE MORPHOGENETIC PROTEIN / OSTEOBLAST / MYOBLAST / CELL DIFFERENTIATION / 血清 / 受容体
Research Abstract
Bone morphogenetic proteins (BMPs), which can induce osteoblast differentiation in mesenchymal cells, are important regulators for bone formation. BMP-2 induces transcription of Idlan inhibitor for myogenesis, within 1 h in the cells. A GC-rich region between -985 bp and -957 bp of the human Idl gene was identified as a BMP-responsive element. A unique DNA-protein complex was induced in response to BMP-2 on the BRE. The complex induced by BMP-2 contained Smadl and Smad4, possibly as a complex of both Smads. BMP activity is regulated by a number of molecules at the outside and the inside of the target cells. We examined the effects of heparin on the BMP-induced osteoblast differentiation in C2C12 myoblasts. Treating with heparin dose- dependently enhanced the ALP activity induced by 100 ng/ml of BMP-2. However, chemically desulfated heparin-derivatives have lost this stimulatory capacity. The amount of BMP-receptor complex was not increased by heparin. We monitored the BMP-responding cells using a reporter construct in which the destabilized enhanced green fluorescent protein was driven under the control of the BMP-responsive element in the Idl promoter. Heparin-treatment increased a number of the EGFP-expressing cells at 30 h.Protection of BMPs against accumulation into the cell layer may play an important role in the stimulatory activity of heparin. These results suggest that polysaccharides, such as heparin and heparan sulfate, are involved in systemic and/or local regulation of bone formation.