A study on regulatory mechanism for gene expression in tongue and masseter muscles by adenovirus vector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Akira  YAMANE,Akira, 歯学部, 講師 (20166763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNUKI Yoshiki  Tsurumi University, Dental Medicine, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (50288114)
SAEKI Yasutake  Tsurumi University, Dental Medicine, Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (20046113)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsmouse / masseter muscle / tongue muscle / growth factors / receptors / binding proteins / competitive PCR / organ culture / 萎縮 / インスリン様増殖因子 / 結合タンパク質 / 免疫組織化学 / 肥大 / 筋線維タイプ / ミオシン重鎖 / クレンブテロール / ラット / インスリン様増殖因子結合蛋白質 / カルシニューリン / アデノウイルスベクター
Research Abstract
It is well known that peptide growth factors play important roles in skeletal myogenesis. It is also known that tongue striated muscles have several unique characteristics not found in other skeletal muscles, such as limb and trunk muscles, implying that roles of growth factors in tongue myogenesis differ from those in the myogenesis of limb and trunk. Thus, we have studied the roles of insulin-like growth factors (IGFs), hepatocyte growth factor (HGF), and transformig growth factor α(TGFα) in mouse tongue myogenesis. IGF-I promotes the differentiation of tongue myoblasts. HGF promotes the migration and proliferation of tongue myogenic cells, but it inhibits the differentiation of tongue myoblasts. TGFα promotes the differentiation of tongue myoblasts. The roles of IGF-I and HGF in tongue myogenesis seem to be almost identical to those in the myogenesis of limb and cultured myogenic cell lines, such as C2 and L6 ; on the other hand, the role of TGFα seems to differ from them. It is still unknown if the difference in the role of TGFα is ascribed or related to the unique characteristics of tongue striated muscles.