Establishment of an oropharyngeal dysphagic patient's simple screening method using an ultrasonic device.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAITOU Kumiko  Hiroshima university, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research assistant, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (10155632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAKI Toshikazu (YAMADA Toshikazu)  Hiroshima university, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research assistant, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (10263724)
OHTSUKA Masahiko  Hiroshima university, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Research assistant, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (20233182)
TAGUCHI Akira  Hiroshima university, Hiroshima university hospital, Instructor, 病院・講師 (70243582)
SUEI Yoshikazu  Hiroshima university, Hiroshima university hospital, Instructor, 病院・講師 (10206378)
TANIMOTO Keiji  Hiroshima university, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (10116626)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsultrasonic devise / swallowing / piriform sinus / 携帯型超音波装置
Research Abstract
In order to establish the measurement item for the simple screening method using a ultrasonic device, the relationship of the VF picture view and prognosis was investigated for 31 65-year-old elderly people (28 men, 15 women, 85 years old of average age) who have consciousness disorder among the patients of one extended care unit who suspected incorrect dysphagic pneumonia by generation of heat, and conducted deglutition imaging inspection. The prognosis judging was taken as the bad prognosis, when it died within half a year one month after swallowing examination.
There were nine bad prognoses. All cases versus the bad prognosis considered to be an unusual image by deglutition imaging inspections, of the tongue-velum unclosure during swallowing, pharynx remains after swallowing, swallowing reflex lengthy delay, and aspiration were 8 versus 7 persons, 11 versus 6 persons, 4 versus 2 persons, and 27 versus 9 persons, respectively. However, all aspiration's cases were small quantity.
As mentioned above, it was not made to a measurement item about the tongue velum closing insufficiency which can serve as a bad prognosis's indicator, and the pharynx remains after a swallowing.
10ml of contrast media was beforehand held to the mouth with the seating position posture, and the mandate deglutition was performed to three times in normal persons by whom the agreement was got with the study. Deglutition inspection conducted simultaneously ultrasonic picture inspection and X ray deglutition imaging inspection.
Tongue velum closing was possible among three persons at three persons. And the epiglottis valley was possible among three persons immediately after just before the maximum pharynx shrinkage at two persons.
Conclusion is the indicator for the simple screening method of a swallowing difficulty using a portable ultrasonic device - the existence of the tongue-velum closure line, and the existence of piriform sinus have high echo area - having been shown.