The correlation between TGF-b3 and HGF/SF in the process of fusion of secondary palatal shelves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hideo  University of Tokushima, Dental School, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30116131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BANDO Takashi  Dental School, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (80208727)
HARADA Koji  Dental School, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (60253217)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsHGF-SF / TGF-β3 / secondary palatal shelves / morphogenesis / palatal fusion / Apoptosis / epothelial-mesenchymal transform / in situ hybridization / SF / TGF-β / 上皮癒合 / 上皮-間葉変換 / サイトケラチン / ビメンチン
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the mechanism of the corrrelation between TGF-β which regulates the cell growth in the embryonic stage anf HGF/SF which is related to epithelial-mesenchymal transformation in the process of the fusion of secondary palatal shelves in organ culture in vitro and vivo.
Palate development was examined by H.E. staining on embryonic day 12〜15, and expression of HGF/SF and TGF-β3, Mrna was investigated by whole mount in situ hybridisation on embryonic day 12〜15. In addition, we conducted to examine whether treatment of HGF/SF or TGF-β3 in organ culture.
Expression of TGF-β3 Mrna was detected in epithelial and mesenchymal layer from embryonic day 12, and they were observed markedly on embryonic day 12.5, and disppeared after embryonic day 13.5, Expression of HGF/SF Mrna was also detected in mesenchymal layer from embryonic day 12, and disppeared after embryonic day 13.5. Treatment of HGF/SF antisense oligonucleotide prove inhibited the fusion of mouse secondary palatal shelves,but did not inhibit the development of them in organ culture. Treatment of c-Met neutralizing antibody inhibited the development of mouse secondary palatal shelves in organ culture. Treatment of TGF-β3 antisense oligonucleotide prove inhibited the development and fusion of mouse secondary palatal shelves in organ culture.
These findings suggested that HGF/SF and TGF-β3 may express at the same embryonic stage, and HGF/SF may induce apoptosis in the tip of the palate at the time which mouse secondary palatal shelves make a change of direction from vertical position to horizontal position, and TGF-β3 may be related with the growth of mouse secondary palatal shelves to the horizontal direction.