Expression of Permeability-glycoprotein (P-gp) and Uptake of Technetium-99m-Hexakis-2-Methoxy-Isobutyl-Isonitrile (Tc-99m-MIBI) in Malignant Tumor of the Head and Neck
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tsuyoshi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (90136888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NITTA Tetsuya  Kagoshima University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (10325813)
SUENAGA Shigeaki  Kagoshima University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00136889)
KAWABATA Yashihiro  Kagoshima University Hospital, Faculty of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associate, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助手 (70274842)
MAJIMA Hideyuki  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60165701)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords99m-Tc-MIBI / 201-TlCl / P-glycoprotein / Na, K-ATPase / Oral Malignant tumor / 99mTc-MIBI / 201TlCl / Na^+-K^+-ATPase / 免疫組織染色 / 99m-Tc-MIBI / 201-TlCl / 悪性腫瘍
Research Abstract
(Clinical evaluation) As for the retention index (delayed uptake / early uptake), 99m-Tc-MIBI showed the retention index of under 1 (mean ± SD = 0.853 ± 0.067) in malignant tumor, indicating a tendency of decreasing in the delayed uptake. On the other hand, the retention indexes of 201-TlCl scintigraphy were classified into three groups according to histopathological types of tumor ; 0.81 ± 0.06 in benign tumors, 1.01 ± 0.10 in well differentiated malignant tumors, 1.09 ± 0.13 in moderately differentiated tumors, and 1.24 ± 0.14 in poorly differentiated tumors. Thus, the mean retention indexes were under 1 in benign tumor, but over 1 in malignant tumor. The higher the histopathological grade was, the larger the retention index became.
(Accumulation mechanism) As for the relationship between P-gp expression (score 0, 1 and 2) and histopathological type of tumor, the scores (mean ± SD) = 0.75 ± 0.19 in benign tumors, 0.71 ± 0.36 in well differentiated tumor, 0.83 ± 0.40 in moderately differentiated tumor, and 1.60 ± 0.24 in poorly differentiated tumor. Thus, the mean score of P-gp expression was small in the benign or low-grade malignant tumor, but large in the high-grade malignant tumors. Comparing of Na, K-ATPase expression (score 0, 1 and 2) to the histopathological type of tumor, the scores (mean) = 0.82 in well differentiated tumor, 1.44 in moderately differentiated tumor, and 1.50 in poorly differentiated tumors respectively.
(Conclusion) 99m-Tc-MIBI and 201-TlCl scintigraphy showed different tendency of delayed uptake, and accurate diagnosis of tumor could be obtained by using both 99m-Tc-MIBI and 201-TlCl scintigraphy. P-gp and Na, K-ATPase expression were observed in accordance with the results of 99m-Tc-MIBI and 201-TlCl scintigraphy.