Quality Assurance Supporting System for Digital X-ray Image Utilizing Filing System of DICOM-3.0
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University of Health Sciences (TMUHS)
Principal Investigator
KATOH Tsuguhisa  TMUHS, Faculty of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健科学部, 助教授 (70095107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NEGISHI Tohru  TMUHS, Faculty of Health Sciences, Assistant, 保健科学部, 助手 (00259144)
OHTANI Hiroki  TMUHS, Faculty of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健科学部, 講師 (10259145)
SAITOH Hidetoshi  TMUHS, Faculty of Health Sciences, Associate Professor, 保健科学部, 助教授 (50196002)
SASAKI Takehito  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Graduate School, Emeritus Professor, 大学院・口腔放射線診断部門, 名誉教授 (90013896)
MYOJOYAMA Atsushi  TMUHS, Faculty of Health Sciences, Assistant, 保健科学部, 助手 (90347279)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDigital X-ray Image / Quality Assurance / Radiation Dosimetry / Imaging Plate / Output X-ray Intensity / Half Value Layer / Tube Potential / Film Badge Case / X線の線質 / 品質管理支援ソフトウェア / DICOM規格 / X線量 / ディジタルX線撮影
Research Abstract
A quality control (QC) system for the quality assurance (QA) of digital x-ray image was developed. The system would support the QC procedures with the least labor of staff and cost. The main outcomes of the development were as follows.
1)Measurement of output x-ray intensity, half value layer (HVL) and tube potential utilizing computed radiography(CR) system
An imaging plate (IP) for intraoral radiography was inserted into a film badge case for personal dosimeter with filters made of aluminum, copper and tin on the measuring windows. This system could measure the output x-ray intensity with an error of ±5%, the HVL with an error of ±0.17mm and the tube potential with an error of ±2%.
2)Method for evaluation of IP's degradation
A method for the detection of the scratch noise of IP for intraoral radiography was developed. An IP was uniformly radiated by x-rays and scanned. A digital image processing software was developed to get a binary image of the scratch noise.
3)Development of QA supporting information system
A QA supporting information system based on DICOM standard was developed. Based on the object oriented analysis of devices and materials concerning QC, the structure of the information objects and performance of the servers and clients were defined. As a result, the specification was applicable not only to dental radiography but also to all the modality used in radiology.