Educational system for dental radiography training using virtual reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Kazuyuki  Showa University School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50184271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Tsukasa  Showa University School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40241038)
HARATA Yasuo  Showa University School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (30119250)
OKANO Tomohiro  Showa University School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20124688)
MATSUDA Yukiko  Showa University School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (50266178)
SAKAINO Rie  Showa University School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (50153862)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsVirtual reality / Intraoral radiography / Education / Training of radiography / Clinical training / Radiography / 仮想空間
Research Abstract
Intra-oral radiography is used frequently in dentistry. The quality of radiograph influences on diagnosis. The quality of intra-oral radiography is mostly affected by the skill of radiographers. In the course of clinical training of the students of dental school, it is important to train the technique of intra-oral radiography. So in this experiments we conducted to make up the training system of taking the intra-oral radiography with virtual reality.
Research was divided in the next three stages:
1. Examine the most appropriate data on the tooth and jaw bones for the use of the simulation.
2. Clear the feeling of the virtual reality system for the students.
3. Build up the program, which simulates an intra-oral X-rays, image and examine its precision.
Results
The data obtained from cone beam CT is best for the simulation because the spatial resolution of that is most high and easy of data conversion.
As for a feeling of the use of the virtual space, it was a comparatively good result as for the three dimensional effect.
The program, which simulated images of intra-oral radiography, was made using Visual Basic. That simulation image was high precision comparatively.
The unresolved problems are the time until an image was made which was long with about five minutes, and the image resolution was not good at original intra-oral radiograph. It could think about the computer system of the higher ability with the necessity to solve these problems.