Improvement effects of fructooligosaccharides on the decreased dentin formation and mandibular defects following gastrectomy in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MOROHASHI Tomio  School of Dentistry, lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10146871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Shigeru  School of Dentistry, lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (20195986)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsfructooligosaccharides / gastrectomy / rat / bone density / dentin / incisor / mandibula / histomorphometry / 胃全摘出 / 皮質骨 / 海綿骨 / 象牙質形成
Research Abstract
We examined the effects of FOS consumption on gastrectomy-evoked osteopenia and disorders of dentin formation in rats. Twenty-eight 35-d-old male Sprague Dawley rats were equally divided into two groups; sham-operated (SH) and gastrectomized (GX), and sham-operation or total gastrectomy was performed. Four weeks after each surgery, the rats were divided into two sub-groups ; with or without 7.5% fructooligosaccharide (FOS)-feeding (SH, SH+FOS, GX and GX+FOS) for 6 weeks. Backscattered electron images of the mandibular sections were taken to calculate trabecular bone area (TBA), cortical bone area (CBA) and total scan area (TA). Thereafter, the dentin apposition rate in maxilla, and the enamel, dentin and dental pulp area in mandibula were calculated using a fluorescent microscope. TBA and CBA in GX rats were markedly decreased. FOS-feeding significantly counteracted this reduction, but not to the level seen in SH rats, TA in GX groups was significantly decreased. The dentin and enamel areas were significantly reduced in GX rats, and the dental pulp area in GX+FOS rats was significantly reduced.The rate of dentin formation was identical among the groups,except the GX group. These results suggest that FOS consumption partially restored osteopenia and completely improved the reduction of dentin formation following gastrectomy.