Project/Area Number |
13671984
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
HASHIMOTO Koji School of Dentistry, Radiology, Associate professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90139197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAKI Masao School of Dentistry, Radiology, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (10120362)
IWAI Kazuo School of Dentistry, Radiology, Assistant professor, 歯学部, 講師 (80151702)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Dental radiography / nation wide survey / Number of dental radiography / Number of panoramic radiography / Population effective dose / 歯科診療 / X線撮影 |
Research Abstract |
A nation wide survey in dental X-ray examination of Japan was performed using a questionnaire and estimated the frequency of radiographic examinations in Japan. Results were as follows : 1) The nominal tube voltage of the X-ray unit was used 60kV usually and a tube current of 10mA was most frequently used. 2) Instant dental film with a speed group of D was most frequently used for intra-oral radiography. The frequency of X-ray examinations in dentistry in Japan was estimated 9400 × 10〜4 for intra-oral(dental) radiography and 1100 × 10〜4 for panoramic radiography. 3) The average of exposure doses at the edge of cone was 739.4mR(1.91×10〜<-4>C・Kg). The half value layer of these dental X-ray units was 1.6mmAl and effective dose was 25.8KeV. 4) The population effective dose was estimated almost 1050man/Sv and it has been decreased.