Studies on the involvement of peroxisome-proliferator activated receptor in rat tongue carcinogenesis and inhibition by their ligands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takuji  Kanazawa Medical University, Dept. Pathol., Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40126743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOIDA Makoto  Gifu Univ. Sch. Med., Dept., Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助手 (90313890)
KOHNO Hiroyuki  Kanazawa Medical University, Dept. Pathol., Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20221236)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPPAR / Ligand / Tongue carcinogenesis / 4-NQO / Chemoprevention / Rats / 発がん防御 / 舌がん培養株 / 増殖抑制 / 細胞周期修飾 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
The present study was conducted to investigate the possible involvement of PPAR expression during tongue carcinogenesis and the chemopreventive ability of PPAR ligands against tongue tumorigenesis in rats. The results obtained are as follows :
1) The human tongue cancer cell lines HCS-2 and NA expressed PPARγ and the expression of NA was greater than HCS-2.
2) The growth of HCS-2 was inhibited by adding at high doses (40-50 μM) of a PPARγ ligand troglitazone and that of NA was inhibited dose-dependently by adding of troglitazone. FCM analysis revealed that troglitazone caused G1 arrest and apoptosis in both cell lines. The treatment also induced COX-2 expression.
3) Dietary troglitazone (100 ppm) significantly inhibited 4-NQO-induced rat tongue carcinogenesis.
4) Rat tongue squamous cell carcinoma induced by 4-NQO did not have β-catenin mutation.
5) Dietary silymarin, which is an antioxidant and an inhibitor of arachidonic acid cascade, inhibited 4-NQO-induced rat tongue carcinogenesis through inhibition of cell proliferation and PGE2 biosynthesis.
6) Apoptosis inducers capsaicin and rotenone from plants inhibited 4-NQO-induced rat tongue carcinogenesis through inhibition of cell proliferation and induction of Phase II drug metabolizing enzymes.