Study of susceptibility genes for oral infectious diseases relating to biofilm in elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
SENPUKU Hidenobu  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Department of Bacteriology, Head, Oral infectious diseases, 細菌第一部, 室長 (20250186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANO Toshihiko  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Department of Experimental Animal Research, Head, 動物管理室, 室長 (60100062)
STO Tsutomu  Nihon Dental College, Department of Preventive and Community Dentistry, Associate Professor, 衛生学, 助教授 (60130671)
HANADA Nobuhiro  National Institute of Pubric Health, Department of Oral Health, Director, 口腔保健部, 部長 (70180916)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOral biofilm / Streptococcus mutans / Eldery / NOD mouse / E2F-1 / DRB1 / SDF-1 / Saliva / 感染症 / MHC / モデル動物 / 糖尿病
Research Abstract
The oral cavity is a reservoir for pre-colonization and infection by pathogenic microorganisms. Elderly people often have difficultly caring for not themselves, and as a result show in poor oral health conditions and severe formation of dental biofilm containing opportunistic pathogens on tooth surfaces. C albicans, Enterobacteriaceae, Pseudomonas sp., S. areus, X. maltophilia, K. pneumoniae, S. marcescens, CNS, and K. oxytoca were frequently isolated. The aims of this study is to identify susceptibility genes for oral infectious diseases relating to biofilm. E2f1 deficient (E2f1-/-) mice presented the dreasing production of saliva and upregulating colonization of oral bacteria. Moreover, production of amylase, mucin and sIgA rose in saliva. The genes controling these proteins also are one of susceptibility genes in addition to E2F-1 gene. Number of mutans streptococi in saliva were lower in high antibody group (3<a) than no antibody (0.1>a) and moderate group (3≧a>1). Allle DRB1^*1502 and DRB1^*0406 were significantly corrected with high induction of the antibodies and also tended to reduce Lactobacilli and S. mutans. Moreover, S. mutans colonized on the tooth surfaces at 90 min and 120 min after the oral inoculation in NOD mice injected with anti- SDF-1 antibodies. Together, it was possible that E2F-1, amylase, mucin, sIgA, DRB1 and SDF-1 were candidate of susceptibility genes for oral infectious diseases relating to biofilm.
In the future work, we confirme whether the present genes are the susceptibility genes in model mouse study, and in vitro study using human DNA samples. Our findings demonstrate the effective susceptibility genes for the study of oral biofilm formation or infection, and may help to define the window of opportunity and provide informations for prevention and prediction to dental diseases