RELTION BETWEEN PERIODONTAL STATUS AND CARDIOVASCULAR RISK FACTORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13671995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAMAZAWA Kaoru  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, LECTURER, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00124602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITAGAKI Yumi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (10223067)
TAMAZAWA Yoshinori  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, HOSPITAL, LECTURER, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10124603)
SHIMAUCHI Hidetoshi  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, PROFESSOR, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (70187425)
NEMOTO Eiji  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSISTANT, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (40292221)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPeriodontal disease / Cardiovascular disease / Risk Factor / Hypertension / Smoking / Hyperlipidemia / Bleeding on probing / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 心疾患
Research Abstract
Hypertension (HT), hyperlipidemia (HP) and smoking habit (SH) are major risk factors for cardiovascular disease (CVD). The purpose of this study is to investigate the association between periodontal status (PHS) and major risk factors for CVD. The subjects are patients who undergo treatment for a HT in an affiliated hospital of our university. The following parameters were examined. Examination of CVD : age, gender, family history, medical history, history of smoking, lifestyle, blood pressure (SBP,DBP,MBP,PP), pulse wave velocity (PWV), blood examination (TCH,HDL,LDL,TG,BUN,UA,Cr,FBS,HbA1c), obesity index, medications. Examination of PHS : probing depth (PD), bleeding on probing (BOP), GI, plaque index, coated tongue score, breath odor. Examination of bacteria : saliva, sub-gingival plaque.
<Results>The subjects were divided into 2 groups : the risk group with a HT and the high-risk group with a HT and a HP or with a HT and a SH. There were significant differences in BOP (p<0.05) and GI (p<0.01) between high risk group with a HT and a SH (n=32) and the risk group (n=39). This suggested that there may be associated with PHS arid CVD. Porphyromoncis gingivalis (Pg), is putative periodontal pathogens, cannot becultivated in all of 142 samples. On the other hand, Pg prevalence detected by real time PCR was 90 % (9samples out of 10). PCR methods have been used for detection of microorganisms that cannot be cultivated but these methods have given cross-reactions with related organisms.
In the future, we should collect more data to clarify correlation to PHS and CVD used by the method to accurately detect species in mixed bacteria populations