Treatment of dentin hypersensitivity and dental caries by ammonium hexafluorosilicate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokushima University
Principal Investigator
SUGE Toshiyuki  Tokushima University, School of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (60243713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Kunio  Tokushima University, Faculty of Dental Science, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 教授 (90202952)
KAWASAKI Akiko  Tokushima University, Schhol of Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (60294708)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDemineralization / Bovine tooth / Ammonium hexafluorosilicate / Dental caries / Microradiography / Diamine silver fluoride / Fluoride / Dentin hypersensitivity / 表面粗さ測定器 / サホライド / 象牙質透過性 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 象牙細管
Research Abstract
Diamine silver fluoride is clinically used to prevent progress of dental caries in Japan. However, diamaine silver fluoride stains teeth black due to silver sulfide precipitation. To solve this drawback, we prepared ammonium hexafluorosilicate which dose not stain teeth, and we found ammonium hexafluorosilicate increased crystallinity of apatite powder and formed lager amount of fluoridated apatite when compared with acidulated phosphate fluoride (APF) or diamine silver flioride. The aim of this study was to evaluate whether or not ammonium hexafluorosilicate increase acid resistance of bovine enamel and dentin. Bovaine enamel and dentin ware embedded into resin leaving labial side exposed. The polished surface was divided into several portions using paraffin wax and each portion was treated with a fluoride solution (ammonium hexafluorosilicate, diamine silver fluoride, APF or NaF) for 3 min. after the fluoride solutions were washed out with distilled water, the tooth was immersed in d … More emineralization solution for 24 hours. The depth of demineralized tooth was measured with surface roughness analyzer. Also, the demineralized specimens were subjected microradiography. In the enamel specimens, demineralized depth after treated with ammonium hexafluorosilicate (81.6%) or diamine silver fluoride (83.7%) was significantly shallower than that of control {98.6^^+__- 40.0um(100%)}. Treatment with APF or NaF did not reduce the depth significantly. All fluoride solutions reduced the depth than that of control in dentin specimens. Diamine silver fluoride (75.5%) and ammonium hexafluorosilicate (85.2%) treatments showed greater acid resistance than the layer formed after ammonium hexafluorosilicate od diamine silver fluoride treatment prevented progress of demineralization. We concluded that ammonium hexafluorosilicate is useful to prevent enamel and caries since ammonium hexafluorosilicate trearment increased acid resistance of enamel and dentin without changing the color of tooth. Less