Project/Area Number |
13672003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUYA Yoko Kyushu Univ., Dentistry, Research Associate, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (50128097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUYA Shigeki Kyushu Univ., Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究院, 助教授 (00108755)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | tetracalcium phosphate / polymeric acid / dental cement / compressive strength / antibiotics / dissolution / ポリメチルビニルエーテルマレイン酸 / メトロニダゾール / セファクロル / シプロフロキサシン |
Research Abstract |
We previously reported that a polymeric calcium phosphate cement can be prepared by mixing tetracalcium phosphate with poly(methyl vinyl ether-maleic acid), PMVE-Ma (mass fraction=20-30%). The aim of this study was to examine the effects of addition of antibiotics on the mechanical strength of the experimental cement and the release profile of the antibiotics from the cement. Three kinds of antibiotics, Metronidazole, Cefaclor, or Ciprofloxacin were used in this study. The cement powders containing 5 wt % of each antibiotics were mixed with 25 wt% of PMVE-Ma aqueous solution at a powder/liquid ratio of 3.0/1.0 by mass. The cement samples were immersed in water at 37℃. The released antibiotics, Ca and phosphate were determined for 100 hours. The compressive strength was also measured after 24-hour immersion. The release behavior varied depending on the types of antibiotics added. The amount of Ciprofloxacin eluted from the cement was lowest in those of three antibiotics. The incorporation of antibiotics increased the elution of Ca. The elution of phosphate was not affected by the incorporation of antibiotics. The incorporation of antibiotics decreased the compressive strength. The degree of the decrease in compressive strength varied depending on the type of antibiotics. The addition of Cefaclor mostly lowered the value of the compressive strength, which compared to those of the commercially available calcium phosphate cements containing antibiotics.