Cohort study on etiology and progress of non-carious cervical lesions, and development of their treatment based on evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Shisei  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistry, Associate Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (80145268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWASAKI Koji  Nagasaki University, Hospital of Medicine and Dentistiny, Associate Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 助教授 (60161303)
YOKOTA Hiroaki  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Instructor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (90301366)
KAWAGUCHI Masahiro  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Instructor, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 助手 (40084248)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnon-carious cervical lesions / progress speed of lesions / cohort study / resin composite restorations / longevity of restorations / EBM / microleakage / stress analysis / EBM / 応力分布解析 / 歯頚部コンポジットレジン修復
Research Abstract
1.With respect to the etiology of non-carious cervical lesions, oral impressions of volunteers from dental school students were taken three times (baseline, 1 year, 2 years) during the term of the project. In addition, the participants responded to questionnaires about the expected etiological factors of cervical lesions, such as tooth brushing and eating habits, and occlusion. The data obtained has been analyzed.
2.With respect to the progress speed of non-carious cervical lesions, oral impressions of volunteers from the patients of the university hospital have been taken once a year for more than 4 years. The etiological factors have been also investigated using 'the questionnaires described before. We will round off three-year results, and present them.
3.Cervical resin composites restored with current adhesive systems (single-bottle system : Single Bond, 2-step self-etching primer system : 匹learfil Liner Bond II) demonstrated significantly better clinical performances after 5 years c … More ompared to conventional adhesive systems. There were no retention failures and secondary caries. The only minor problem was marginal discoloration. Superficial and localized marginal discoloration occurred 18% of the restorations. We plan to continue this clinical trial further.
4.Tyas and Burrow, coworkers of this project, reported that a resin-modified glass-ionomer adhesive system (Fuji Bond LC) also performed successfully in no-carious cervical lesions over five years.
5.Many papers (longevity of cast and resin composite restorations, effects of flexural loads, low-viscosity resin, flowable resin, enamel.bevel and light-curing modes on the microleakage of cervical resin composite restorations ; FEM stress analysis, Effect of saliva contamination or caries detector dye on dentin bond strengths) were published in Japanese and international journals through this research project. We have tried to develop a systematic treatment for non-carious cervical lesions and root caries based on the evidence obtained. Less