Application of Erbium: YAG Laser for cavity preparation of metal inlay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Tomofumi  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部・歯科保存学第2講座, 助教授 (00169682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAI Yasuhiko  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部・歯科保存学第2講座, 助手 (60281284)
IBARAKI Yuji  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO, SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 歯学部・歯科保存学第2講座, 助教授 (30139604)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEr:YAG Laser / Cavity preparation / Laser cutting / Chisel shaped contact tip / Er:YAGレーザー / コンタクトチップ / 硬組織切削 / インレー窩洞 / 高拡散性
Research Abstract
The dental Er:YAG laser which is mainly used for dental hard tissue cutting has been newly developed. In restorative denstry, this laser usually has been used in composite resin restoration, but not for cast metal inlay restoration. This is because it is difficult to make the cavity form, such as retention form and convenience form, by using laser irradiation. At 6^<th> ISLD meeting we reported an experimental chisel shaped contact tip (ESCS TIP) for use in cavity preparation for cast metal inlay. In this study we examine newly developed modified experimental tip in inlay cavity preparation using an Erwin(ML22:HOYA & MORITA).
This tip is composed of arranging of 7 optical fibers having 0.2 or 0.3mm diameter at single row. The tooth cutting efficacy of this tip was examined using extracted human and bovine teeth, and the irradiated sites were observed with SEM. The cutting efficacy of the experimental tip for both enamel and dentin was better than that of the ECSC tip. It is suggested that inlay cavity preparation is possible using Erwin with this tip. The purpose of this study was to elucidate.