In vitro effects of PDGF on differentiation of rat dental pulp cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
YOKOSE Satoshi  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90245803)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPDGF isoforms / dental pulp cells / odontoblast / nodule formation / in vitro / rat / 血小板由来増殖因子 / 歯髄組織 / 創傷治癒
Research Abstract
Recently, it was demonstrated that platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF) controls the expression of alkaline phosphatase and proteoglycan synthesis of odontoblastic cells in dental pulp tissues. Although PDGF appears to be closely related to dentinogenesis, much about the mode of action of PDGF on odontoblast differentiation remains unclarified. In this study, we examined the effects of PDGF isoforms (PGDF-AA, -AB, and -BB) on odontoblastic differentiation of dental pulp cells in long-term mineralized cultures. Dental pulp cells isolated from rat lower incisors were continuously treated with each of PDGF-AA, -AB, and -BB in separate cultures for 20 days. Three PDGF isoforms suppressed the alkaline phosphatase activity, osteocalcin and calcium contents, and the formation of dentin-like nodules. The expression of the mRNA for dentin siatoprotein (DSP) in the cells was inhibited by PDGF-AA treatment, whereas PDGF-AB and -BB treatment stimulated the expression, even though the dentin-like nodule formation was inhibited. Although the effects of PDGF on odontoblastic differentiation varied among the isoforms, the cells expressed both PDGF α and β receptors, whose quantities were similar. These results suggest that PDGF exerts diverse effects on odontoblastic differentiation depending on the isoform type. These in vitro findings explain at least in part the in vivo action of PDGF in dentinogenesis during the repair process of damaged dental pulp.