The influence of the dental monomer to the dentin and a oral mucose
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MANABE Atsufumi  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 講師 (40199906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMAZAWA Satoshi  Showa University, School of Pharmacy, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80180686)
YOSHIDA Takemi  Showa University, School of Pharmacy, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (20138415)
NAKAYAMA Sadao  Showa University, Nursing and Rehabilitation Science, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00054007)
ITOH Kazuo  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (30129811)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords2-HEMA / GM / allergy / delayed / 2-HEMA抗体 / 特異染色
Research Abstract
Purpose of present study was compared to the penetration 2-HEMA ana Glycerol mono methacrylate (GM) in the skin and oral mucous.
The animal used a total of 14 animals, after carrying out preliminary breeding of the SD system female rat for about one week. The strange method of Guinea pig maximization Test was tried. That is, after performing general anesthesia, 0.3ml was respectively applied to right-and-left cheek membrane, and it scraped. Then, it applied to cheek membrane again similarly as after [one week] secondary feeling the rat back after one-week breeding was shaved, and the skin reaction 24 or 48 hours after an application was observed for the monomer.
2-HEMA was penetrated the muscle layer.