A study on the developing process of radicular cysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSURUMACHI Tamotsu  Nihon-University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (60139201)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRadicular cyst / Osmotic pressure / Protein degrading enzyme / タンパク質 / 酵素
Research Abstract
Development of radicular cysts through hydrostatic pressure could be induced by an increase in the osmotic pressure of the confined cyst fluid. Additionally, the cyst may expand due to the actions of cell proliferations and the growth factors. An increased osmolarity would favor increased fluid flow into the cystic cavity generating an increased pressure on the bony cavity walls. This higher pressure would cause additional osteoclastic activity and enlargement of the defect. However, the exact mechanism of increasing osmotic pressure in the cyst cavity has not yet been adequately clarified.
The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of enzyme digestion of proteins or mucopolysaccharides in the cyst fluid on the osmotic pressure which may accelerate radicular cyst development by its hydrostatic pressure, and also to examine the presence of proteinases in cyst fluid, which might contribute to an increase of osmotic pressure by degrading serum proteins.
Osmotic pressure of various concentrations of protein solution (albumin, gelatin and transferring) and hyaluronic acid solution was determined ; these substances are selected as typical endogenous materials of the cyst. Functional activity and molecular weight of proteinases in the cyst fluids were monitored by zymography using casein, serum albumin, transferring, or globulin as a substrate.
The results were as follows :
1. The increase in osmotic pressure in the cyst fluid is mainly due to enzymatic degradation of accumulated proteins, and accumulation of the mucopolysaccharide itself into the cyst fluid.
2. Chymotrypsin-like enzyme is present in the cyst fluids, and that it is similar to stratum corneum chymotryptic enzyme in terms of molecular weight, substrate specificity, effect of inhibitors, and ability to degrade a synthetic substrate.