Project/Area Number |
13672017
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Masahiro Osaka Dental University, Endodontics, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (70158468)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | therapy-restant periodontis / Enterococcs faecalis / Pseudomonas aeruginosa / Streptococcus oralis / Pathogen enzyme productivity / chondroitin sulfatase / collagenase / hyaluronidase / Candida / 組織侵襲性 / 病原性 / チェアーサイド嫌気培養システム / 抗菌薬局所投与 / Candida albicans |
Research Abstract |
Refractory periapical periodontitis is caused by persistent infection by bacteria to resist for endodontic treatment such as Enterococcs faecalis, Candida albicans, Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Streptococcus oralis. Many of refractory periapical periodontitis cases are subacute cases, but those symptom is various. The bacteria which resisted therapy examined productivity in pathogen enzyme for the purpose of it was clear, and in this study, these doing the effect which therapy resistant bacteria gave to clinical manifestation expression of a refractory periapical periodontitis case. The type strain (ATCC35039) and the test strain of S.oralis did hot show pathogen enzyme production characteristics. E.faecalis showed chondoroitin sulfatase producing. P.aeruginosa showed lecithinase producing and weak producing such as collagenase, hyaluronidase and chondoroitin sulfatase in high frequency. These resultant showed the probability which pathogen enzyme production characteristics of these bacteria participated in refractory periapical periodontitis developing for clinical symptom persistently.