Psychorheological Approach to Dysphagia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tetsuya  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Associate professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (60179231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKITA Toshiaki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90236092)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsComplete denture / Dysphagia / Elderly people / Electromyography / Semisolid food / Psychorheology / 接触・嚥下 / 節電図 / 摂食・嚥下 / 下顎運動 / 咽頭運動
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate effect of wearing complete dentures on mastication and swallowing in the edentulous elderly. Four groups of volunteers, which were edentulous elderly, dentulous elderly, dentulous normal young adults and a young picky eater, ate five semisolid foods and swallowed 2ml cold tea. Edentulous elderly were studied in terms of surface electromyography of anterior belly of digastrics and master muscles, and mandibular movement under three conditions, with upper and lower denture, without lower denture, and without upper and lower dentures. A repeated-measures ANOVA and Scheffe's test were used for statistical analysis.
1. Duration of mastication in the dentulous elderly was significantly longer than those in young adults.
2. No significant difference was seen in duration of mastication between the edentulous and dentulous elderly in some foods.
3. Duration of mastication in edentulous patients without upper and lower dentures was significantly longer than that in young adults in every test food. However in minced flesh, test jelly and sweet jelly of potato, there was no significant difference in duration between edentulous patients with upper and lower dentures and young adults
4. Duration of mastication in edentulous patients was significantly prolonged without upper and lower dentures comparing with upper and lower dentures.
5. Duration of mastication in edentulous patients was significantly prolonged without upper and lower dentures comparing without lower dentures.
6. There are no changes in prolongation of duration without upper or both dentures except in test jelly and sweet jelly of potato.
7. The factor that was likes and dislikes in foods more strongly influenced on prolongation than other factors in the oral conditions. These results suggested that wearing complete dentures contributes to maintain physiological procedure of masticating semisolid foods in the elderly.