Dynamic Analysis of Oral Movement during eating and swallowing using Real-time Fringe Pattern Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MINAKUCHI Shunsuke  Tokyo Med. and Dent. University, Graduate School, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (30219688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMATSU Hiroshi  Tokyo Med. and Dent. University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80100957)
TAKAOKA Seiji  Tokyo Med. and Dent. University, Graduate School, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (30334444)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordselderly / denture / three-dimensional / mastication / swallowing / Fringe Pattern Analysis / 3次元計測
Research Abstract
Facial movements, lips and cheeks, have great influences on the masticatory and phonetic functions. However, there was few method to evaluate the facial movements. In this respect, we established a real time measuring system for the shape and the deformation of the face. This system consists of the projector for carrier fringe pattern, one CCD camera and the unit of image analysis boards. The image of the face projected with carrier fringe pattern was multiplied by three computer generated reference images grating with relative phase-shift and three phase-sifted moire images was obtained by low-pass filtering. The process was executed on the hardware with the frequency of 60Hz. Phase data was translated to actual data, by the direct linear translation method. The accuracy of this system was evaluated with the 14 reference points placed equally on the semi-spherical test piece. Deviations of real coordinates and system data were analyzed. Therefore, this system was accurate and useful t … More o analyze dynamic deformation of the face, lips and cheeks during functions.
The purpose of this study was to analyze the kinematic difference of lip movement in denture wearers by the 3-D motion capture system and to search the role of lips and dentures in a series of swallowing movements. The subjects were 5 complete denture wearers ( 67-90 years old, male: 3, female: 2 ). Subjects were instructed to swallow 2ml water and to do saliva swallowing with and without wearing dentures. They were instructed to hold in the mouth 2ml water and swallow at a gulp, then instructed to gulp down their saliva. The measuring points were center points of upper and lower lip, mouth corners, chin and throat.
The duration of movement and maximum displacements of XYZ coordinates on each point were analyzed. On wearing dentures the duration of the movement of lip points were shorter than without dentures but were not statistically significant. The maximum Y without dentures were statistically larger compared to those of wearing dentures, except lower lip point on saliva swallowing. The X of mouth corners without dentures were larger compared to wearing dentures, but were not statisticaly significant. These results show that edentulous patient cannot swallow smoothly without dentures. It is concluded that treatment of oral conditions is very important for the rehabilitation of the patient with swallowing disorder. Less