Aesthetic application of surface texture improvement titanium with plasma-etching on porcelain fusing.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MOTOMURA Kazuo  Graduate School, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (60272598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hideo  Graduate School, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (60172425)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordstitanium / surface texture / plasma-etching / porcelain fused to metal / Aesthetic application / 審美歯科 / プラズマエッティング
Research Abstract
Titanium is exellent material that it has anti-corresive material and biomaterial. Recentry in the field of dentistry, it has lots of studies and hoped to application for clinics. Accuracy of titanium casting crowns were studied in our department. The results were suggested, there were possible to application for clinics.Today,it is demand for aesthetic in general peoples. Porcelain fused to metal techniques are very important things and there are studied application techniques to titanium. In this study, purpose is effect of surface texture improvement titanium with plasma-etching on porcelain fusing. And the results shows, plasma-etching is effective for porcelain fusing. But plasma-etching with N_2 gas is not effective for porcelain fusing.