Occlusal dysesthesia in Prosthodontic Dentistzy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
BABA Kazuyoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80251536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKISHIGE Satoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (30272602)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsOcclusal Dysesthesia / Occlusion / Dentures / Propioceptor / 感覚異常
Research Abstract
In order to conduct somatosensory and somatomotor testing on patients to assess whether a true ocriusal dysesthesia exists, systematic evaluation system was developed, where occlusal sensation was determined by three peripheral neural inputs: periodontal ligament mechanoreceptors of the teeth (2Foil test), TMJmechanoreceptors (TMJ test) and muscle spindle receptors in the jaw muscles (Stick test). Two groups, which included normal subject group (n28) and ooclusal dysestihesia patient group (nz7), underwent these 3 tests and the results revealed that there was no significant difference in the sensory ability between these two groups except for the Foil test. The focus of the Foil test was to test the ability of the periodontal ligament mechanoreceptor to discriminate the dimensions at two different degrees of foil thickness placed between upper and lower incisors. The summary of the results (averaged minimum discnmination threshold levels for two groups) are described below.
n Mean SD Mm Max
Normal 25 13.44 10.239 4 34
Ocnlusal Dysesthesia 6 11.00 13.372 4 38 (μm)
These results revealed that the ocdusal dysesthesia patient group exhibited better (thinner) discrimination ability than the normal group. Of course, other receptors in addition to periodontal mechanoreceptors such as muscle spindles or TMJ receptors contribute to the sum of data used by the brain to determine where the jaw is positioned in space. Given these note these studyresults suggest that the problem of these patients are related to actual better sensitivity of the periodontal mechanoreceptor. Although there appears to be a trend toward psychological issues in these patients, it is likely that physical objective findings also explain some of the symptoms.