Development of new composite resin for core build -up with similar machinability of dentin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Naohico  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 歯学部, 教務職員 (20242216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hidekazu  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (90175430)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmachinability / composite resin / filler shape / filler contents / machinability test machine / grindings / mechanical properties / Dentin / マルテンス引掻硬さ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop a new composite resin what has the same machinability with human dentin. Bis-GMA based resin was used for matrix resin. Two types of spherical-shaped fillers with average particle sizes of 0.2 and 4.3μm, and one type of irregular-shaped hybrid filler with average particle sizes of 6.6μm were selected.Silanized filler loadings were 50 mass % and 80 mass%. Bar-shaped specimens, 3x3x25 mm, of composites were prepared. The machinability was evaluated as a volumetric grinding amount after a machinability test at a 40-gf load.
The grinding amount of composite resin using the spherical-shaped filler with average particle sizes of 4.3μm was greater than those using the irregular-shaped hybrid filler. The composite resin using small spherical-shaped filler was the lowest grinding amount among the composite resins using in this study. The grinding amounts were greater when the filler content was higher.
The grinding amount of the composite resin included 50 mass % small sphericalshaped filler was the lowest, and similar to that of dentin. Although the machinability of composite resins were similar to that of dentin, mechanical properties of these composite resins show low ability. Improvements of composite resin properties must be done for core build-up usage.