Study on establishment of new electromyography employed in newly established physical training for speakers motor speech disorders using a palatal lift
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TACHIMURA Takashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (60188266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOHARA Kanji  Dental Hospital, Instructor, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (20346167)
原 久永  大阪大学, 歯学部・付属病院, 助手 (80273697)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsstroke / electromyography / palatal lift / levator veli palatini muscle / physical therapy / velopharyngeal function / motor speech disorders / 音声言語障害 / 鼻咽腔 / スピーチエイド / リハビリテーション / 筋疲労
Research Abstract
The study was aimed to establish concepts to develop new procedure of electromyography in a physical training for stroke patients with a palatal lift prosthesis.
The results obtained here as follows :
1. A prototypic procedure for physical training for stroke speakers with velopharyngeal incompetence was applied for two volunteers of stroke speakers. The procedure was continued by two months with a protocol established on the basis of past studies. Two speakers showed marked change in speech outocome in perceptual examination.
2. Levator veli palatini muscle activity (% peak levator activity) was ranged in bipolar manner ; For some speech sounds, the range was estimated to be closed to 100% of the possible maximum activity level while for other sounds it was no or less.
3. There was no tendency in the characteristics of bipolar manner across speech sounds. The aspect of bipolar manner was variable even for same speech sounds for each subject.
4. The smoothed levator veli palatini muscle activity was tended to be stabilized with a PLP in place while it was variably changed in association with number of production of speech.
5. The fatigability of the levator veli palatini muscle was identified to be decreased by placement of a PLP by mean of FFT analysis of MPF (Mean Power Frequency)
6. Overall findings of EMG of LVP muscle indicated that speakers furnished with a PLP could show similar findings to normal speakers. These findings in association with placement of a PLP were also similar to speakers with cleft palate. Experimental CPAP was proved to activate levator muscle activity in the condition of a PLP. Some patient showing active response to induced CPAP was indicated to be candidate for home treatment of CPAP with a PLP in place.
The response of home CPAP therapy was variable across candidates : Significant response was showed by subjects with young age and/or good management after onset of stroke