Risk assessment of peri-inplantitis patients with chair-side MMP-8 assay system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13672031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ARAKAWA Hikaru  Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (30304314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAI Teruo  Okayama University, Dental Hospital, Research Associate, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (00335613)
YATANI Hirofumi  Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (80174530)
KUBOKI Takuo  Okayama University Graduate School of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (00225195)
完山 学  岡山大学, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (90294420)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDental Implants / Peri-implantitis / Matrix metalloproteinases / Gingival crevicular fluids / bone-resorption / Western blotting / Risk marker / MMPs / ELISA法 / PCR法 / コラゲナーゼ
Research Abstract
Matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) are known to play an important role in pathological tissue destruction in the periodontal tissues. Therefore, MMPs related to bone matrix degradation could be a possible marker for ongoing bone destruction around the peri-implantitis implants. In this study, four peri-implantitis patients (male/female : 2/2 ; mean age : 68.5^^+__-6.7 yrs ; 9 implants ) and age- and sex- matched four control patients (male/female : 2/2, mean age : 66.0^^+__-5.8 yrs, 8 implants) were selected from 64 consecutive patients who were installed implant-supported superstructures in our school from 1990 to 2000. Inclusion criteria for selection of the peri-implantitis and control patients in this study were having an implant "with accumulated vertical bone loss (ABL) of more than 0.6 mm per year" and "with ABL of less than 0.2 mm per year" after superstructure installation, respectively. Bone levels around implants were assessed by dental x-ray films taken annually and mean valu … More es of three calibrated observers readings were used as outcome. Ongoing vertical bone loss per year (OBL) after superstructure installation was also calculated. Gingival crevicular fluids (GCFs) were collected at the mesio-buccal comer of the gingival crevices by using absorbent paper points. Then the samples were dissolved in 0.1% phoshate buffered saline with Tween 20 (PBS-T) and stored at -20℃. MMPs in GCFs were detected by Western blotting using anti-human monoclonal antibodies specific for MMP-1, -8 and -13 (Fuji Chemical Industry, Japan) with positive controls. As the results, in the peri-implantitis patients, MMP-8 was detected in three actively bone-resorbing implants whose OBL at GCF sampling was more than 0.8 mm and not detected in the other six implants whose OBL at GCF sampling was less than 0.3 mm, while no MMP-8 was detected in the controls. MMP-1 and -13 could not be detected in any GCFs in this study. These results suggest that MMP-8 might be a marker for prediction of ongoing bone destruction around the peri-implantitis implants. Less